Ingredients

Glossary of terms and ingredients:

Organic Manuka Honey: Harvested from the pollution free natural forest and removed under recognised cold pressed processing methods. Packaged with minimal heating.

This organic Manuka Honey shows a high concentration of natural Hydrogen Peroxide and anti-bacterial properties and tested under the guide lines of the Waikato University New Zealand.

Kakadu Plum extract: Kakadu Plum harvested from crops in the Northern Territory and Western Australia. This fruit is extraordinarily high in Vitamin C, each plum contains 300 mg of Vitamin C per 100 grams of fruit. Vitamin C is excellent for firming and repairing damaged deteriorating Collagen.

Macadamia Nut Oil: Many top anti-aging cosmetic formulations utilise macadamia oil due to its high concentration of Palmitoleic Acid, a naturally occurring skin lipid. Macadamia Oil contains the highest concentration of this amazing ingredient in the plant world. An excellent moisturizer, macadamia oil is the most compatible plant oil with the human skin and natural hydrating oil. It is gentle and has a profound softening effect.

Shea Butter: Is natural plant butter made in a saponification process from the pits of the ripe green fruit of the African Karite Tree.  The nuts are pitted and then dried before being either crushed or boiled in water or warm pressed.  Shea butter contains over 50% natural triglycerides as natural fatty acids.  It also contains a natural anti-oxidant, B-amyrine. Our Shea butter has a natural UV factor and also helps to improve the elasticity of the skin.  It also increases capillary action in the skin leading to better elimination of metabolic waste through the skin.

Jojoba Seed Oil: Is a liquid wax, rather than oil, comprised of mono-unsaturated fatty acids and alcohols. You can heat jojoba to 285C for four days without any degradation.  Its natural resistance to oxidation means that it doesn’t require preservatives.  Jojoba has natural moisturising and healing properties and is suitable for all skin types.  It is useful for eczema and psoriasis and is a superb skin emollient.

Aloe Vera: Has many benefits and is used in many beauty and skincare products. Owing to its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, healing and cooling properties, it is a very useful natural element to treat our skin. Aloe Vera contains a rich source of amino acids, vitamins A, C, F, B, niacin and traces of Vitamin B12.

Arnica (Arnica Montana): Arnica has been used for medical purposes since the 1500’s. Native Americans and Europeans have been using Arnica in creams applied topically to soothe a wide range of conditions: muscle aches, reduce inflammation (particularly from insect bites), rheumatic pain, swelling due to fractures, heal wounds, arthritis, burns, ulcers, eczema, acne and it is also used in the treatment of sprains and bruises. Popular to use in the cosmetic industry for its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities, Arnica has an active component called sesquiterpene lactones which are known to reduce inflammation and decrease pain. Great in eye creams as it aids in reducing puffiness.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil: Has been used orally and on the skin in traditional herbal medicine, often because of its reported anti-inflammatory activity and acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Achillea Millefolium Extract: Yarrow Extract, is an extract of the whole plant. It is used as an herbal remedy by many cultures to promote healing of wounds and cuts and is added to a product to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Vitamin C: Essential for the formation of collagen, a cementing material that holds body cells together in bones. 

Vitamin E:  Anti-oxidant, A fat-soluble yellow liquid, which prevents the breakdown of polyunsaturated fatty acids by oxygen.

Leptospermum Petersonil Oil, Leptospermum Scoparium Oil: Manuka Honey is collected from the remote West Coast forests of New Zealand and has been laboratory tested for the presence of its unique non-peroxide activity.  Honey has been known for centuries for its beneficial properties.

Triethanolamine: Is a buffer to balance pH in skin care products and is a very compatible preservative and also assists by allowing oils to bind with water. Used in very small amounts the molecule disperses readily and is well documented for its safety in cosmetics. Helps reduce the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified so that water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients can be blended together. They are also used to control the pH of cosmetics.

Glyceryl Stearate: A naturally derived hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin with a vegetable Steric acid viscosity and forms gel with water soluble ingredients.

Cyclomethicone: A clear, odourless silicone. It leaves a silky-smooth feel when sprayed on the skin and assists to carry oils to the top layer of the epidermis.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: Derived from coconut oil and glycerin; slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products.

Cetyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohols keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components.

Stearic Acid: Fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods.  An ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another.

Carbomer: Used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products and help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.

Phenoxyethanol: Prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.

Germal Plus: Water soluble preservative; effective at very low concentrations. It has been evaluated as safe for both rinse-off and leave-on products and has a safe toxicology profile.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate: Protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays.

Diazolidinyl Urea: A synthetic preservative that serves as an excellent water-binder and skin exfoliatorPrevents or retards bacterial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.

Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate: Non-irritating and not sensitising to skin, enhances the penetration of other ingredients through the skin. They also clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: Very effective ingredients used in cleansing products and as creams and lotions. In this function, surfactants wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil.

Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: Derived from the chamomile flower, this extract provides a rich source of azulene, bisabolol and chamazulene which account for chamomile’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is extremely soothing and beneficial for skin damaged by acne and excessive dryness. Blemishes are minimized with the use of chamomile and skin cell degradation is slowed, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

TEA Stearate: A fatty acid obtained from vegetable fats and oils; cleans skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis: Oil obtained from almonds and acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Hydroxyethylcellulose: Cellulose is a plant-derived material and is used to bind ingredients.

Xanthan Gum: Derived from the fermentation of corn sugar and is added for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid.